What does the name Ambrosio mean?

Spanish Baby Names Meaning: In Spanish Baby Names the meaning of the name Ambrosio is: Divine.

What does Ambrosio mean in Italian?

The surname Ambrosio came from the name Ambrose, which was in turn derived from the Latin Ambrosius, which means immortal.

Is Ambrosio Italian?

Italian: from the personal name Ambrosio (see Ambrose).

How popular is the baby name Ambrosia in the U.S.?

Year Total Babies Born Girls Born
2016 17 17
2017 16 16
2018 12 12
2019 12 12

Where did the name D’Ambrosio originate?

D’Ambrosio or d’Ambrosio is an Italian surname.

How do you pronounce Ambrosio?

  1. Phonetic spelling of Ambrosio. Am-bro-sio. 0 rating rating ratings. Private. Am-bró-sio. 0 rating rating ratings. …
  2. Examples of in a sentence. Pronounce word 150. Add word 100. Add collection 200. Visit a page 5. Add a comment 10. …
  3. Translations of Ambrosio. Chinese : 安布罗休 0 rating rating ratings. TANG, JASMINE. Arabic : أمبروسيو

What is a nickname for Ambrosia?

Nicknames: Ambi, Brosi, Rosie, Sia.

Can Ambrosia be a boy name?

The name Ambrosia is a girl’s name of Greek origin meaning “Immortal”. … The Ancient Greek word ambrosios, meaning immortal, gave rise to the Latin name Ambrosius, which became the modern Ambrose.

Is Ambrosia a male or female name?

Ambrosia as a girl’s name is of Greek origin, and the meaning of Ambrosia is “immortal”.

IT IS INTERESTING:  What name means fire?
Happy Witch